Ten best athletes in 2017 are known
On December 25, for the first time, the Republic of Armenia's Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs hosted the "10 Best Athletes of the Year" competition and became the 10 best athletes of 2017.
All ten athletes are considered to be the "Best Athlete of Armenia" in 2017 and will receive the same symbolic awards that will be handed over to athletes on December 27, 2017 at the solemn ceremony of honoring the athletes organized by the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.
Let's remind that the top ten sportsmen of the year 2017 have been formed by sms and 50.50 of the results of sports journalists accredited in the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. One of the pivotal principles of the selection of athletes is the high achievements of athletes and their contribution to the promotion of the Republic of Armenia. The tribute to the athletes won in the "Best Athlete of the Year" 2017 competition will take place on December 27 at the Sports and Concert Complex.
It should be noted that together with the sports journalists accredited at the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, for the first time, the public was given the opportunity to participate in the formation of the top ten sportsmen. The whole process of choosing the top 10 athletes of Armenia in 2017 was possible to follow online,
The list of the best athletes in 2017, by alphabetical order: