The symbolic key of the Youth Capital of Armenia was handed to Ijevan, the city of the 2018 Youth Capital of Armenia
The symbolic key of the title of the "Youth Capital of the Year of Armenia" was given to Ijevan, which was proclaimed the Youth Capital of Armenia in 2018 from Charentsavan. Head of Youth Policy Department of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Tamara Torosyan, deputy head of Charentsavan community Vardges Chilingaryan, deputy head of Ijevan community Artur Chagharyan and other officials were present at the final event of the year.
Symbolic keynote ceremony was accompanied by a festive concert where the students of the Garzou Arts School, students of the Aram Khachatryan Music School, singer Sona Shahgeldyan and others performed.
Let's remind that the goals of the "Youth Capital of Armenia Year" program are:
• to promote balanced development of the marzes of the Republic of Armenia,
• to develop conscientious and partnership relations between youth initiatives, youth policy in the local and national and international levels,
• to encourage the municipal authorities of the Republic of Armenia to develop a modern and effective model of youth policy implementation,
• to promote the development of youth organizations and infrastructures in regions.