Edgar Stepanyan Champion of Track Juniors European Championships
Edgar Stepanyan (personal coach is Karen Sargisov) pupil of Olympic Youth Sports School of Cycling Sports, graduate of Yerevan State Sports College of Olympic Reserves won the title of European Champion in scratch race (40 tourn group track) during the 2015 UEC Jun/U23 Track Juniors European Championships being held in Athens the capital of Greece.
Edgar Stepanyan is the first Armenian cyclist that has become European Champion and won gold medal in European Championships and due to this Armenian anthem was played and the flag of our country was raised.
Our other cyclists Pavel Stepanyan and Mher Mkrtchyan also performed well in the championships and took accordingly the 10th and 19th places.
Let us inform that National Team of Armenia will return to homeland with its gained gold medal on July 18 around midnight.
It should be reminded that before the Championships RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan and the President of Cycling Federation of Armenia Arman Sahakyan visited and wished success to cycling team members conducting training camp headed by Armen Gyozalyan Chief coach of Cycling National Team of Armenia in Tsaghkadzor.